• background-image

    Bird Watching Tour in Drake Bay

Captioned Image
Tour Highlights
$45

Per Person

6am - 9am

Includes

  •  Bilingual tour guide
  •  spotting scope
Captioned Image
Things to note
  •  Wildlife spotting depends on weather and other conditions.
  •  Minimum 2 people.
Captioned Image
Things to bring
  •  Hiking shoes
  •  Binoculars
  •  Drinking water

Tour Details

We organize the Bird Watching Tour for you, so you can have peace of mind during your stay at Drake Bay Getaway.

Drake Bay Getaway Resort is located on a beach-front property containing jungle, hills and valleys that are perfect for spotting birds. Due to the rich plant diversity in the area, our landscape attracts a variety of hummingbirds, scarlet macaws, toucans, hawks, woodpeckers and many more birds. Drake Bay is home to over 350 species of birds. The spectacular coastline is also a great place for bird watching and hiking.

The following table lists some of the birds found in Drake Bay:

Common Name

  • Great Tinamou
  • Black-bellied Whistling-Duck
  • Great Curassow
  • Gray-headed Chachalaca
  • Crested Guan
  • Marbled Wood-Quail
  • Wood Stork
  • Scarlet Macaw
  • Red-lored Amazon
  • Mealy Parrot
  • Red-capped manakin
  • Black-mandibled touca
Scientific Name

  • Tinamus major
  • Dendrocygnaautumnalis
  • Crax rubra
  • Ortalis cinereiceps
  • Penelope purpurascens
  • Odontophorus gujanensis
  • Odontophorus gujanensis
  • Ara macao
  • Amazona autumnalis
  • Amazona farinosa
  • Ceratopipra mentalis
  • Ramphastos ambiguus

 

Book Now